Region IX Athletics

Men's Basketball Division I-South

 

2016-17 Men's Basketball Division I-South Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Fri. 7 Dallas Jamboree   Northeastern Junior College   1:00 PM
  @ Dallas Jamboree
Sat. 8 Dallas Jamboree   Northeastern Junior College   1:00 PM
  @ Dallas Jamboree
Fri. 14 Eastern Wyoming College   Ft. Carson   7:00 PM
Sat. 15 LCCC Jamboree   Northeastern Junior College   8:00 AM
  @ LCCC Jamboree
  Central Wyoming College *   Eastern Wyoming College   2:00 PM
  LCCC Jamboree @ Cheyenne, WY
Tue. 25 Northeastern Junior College   Colorado School of Mines- Scrimmage   4:00 PM
 
November
Tue. 1 Northeastern Junior College 62 Sheridan College 88 Final
  Southeast Colorado All-Stars 61 Lamar Community College 97 Final
Thu. 3 Trinidad State Junior College 67 New Mexico Junior College 75 Final
  Thunderbird Classic
Fri. 4 Eastern Wyoming College 84 Ft. Carson 79 Final
  Bethel JV 58 Northeastern Junior College 110 Final
  @ Garden City, KS
  North Platte Community College 118 Doane College JV 65 Final
  @ McCook, NE
  Trinidad State Junior College 74 New Mexico Military Institute 71 Final
  @ Hobbs, NM
  Western Nebraska Community College 82 College of Southern Idaho 78 Final
  @ Cheyenne, Wyoming @ Cheyenne, Wyoming
  Presentation College JV 63 McCook Community College 103 Final
  McCook CC Classic
  Colorado Northwestern Community College 53 Lamar Community College 74 Final
  Northern Colorado All-Stars 111 Laramie County Community College 108 Final - OT
  Tip-Off Classic
  Otero Junior College 74 Sheridan College 88 Final - OT
Sat. 5 North Platte Community College 107 Presentation College JV 56 Final
  @ McCook, NE
  Trinidad State Junior College 66 Arizona Western College 71 Final
  @ Hobbs, NM
  Western Nebraska Community College 116 Ft. Collins All-Stars 105 Final
  @ Cheyenne, Wyoming
  Doane College JV 60 McCook Community College 108 Final
  McCook CC Classic
  Yellowstown Christian JV 76 Otero Junior College 109 Final
  @ Sheridan, WY
  Northeastern Junior College 72 Kansas City Kansas Community College 55 Final
  @ Garden City, KS
  College of Southern Idaho 116 Laramie County Community College 93 Final
  Tip-Off Classic
  Adams State University JV 76 Lamar Community College 107 Final
Tue. 8 Lamar Community College 82 Clarendon College 75 Final
  Casper College 111 Eastern Wyoming College 86 Final
  Northeastern Junior College 71 Colorado Northwestern Community College 66 Final
Wed. 9 Lamar JV 50 Trinidad State Junior College 83 Final
Thu. 10 Central Arizona College 98 Eastern Wyoming College 90 Final
  Snow College Invitational @ Richfield, UT
  McCook Community College 98 William Penn University JV 94 Final - OT
Fri. 11 Northern New Mexico JV 38 Otero Junior College 102 Final
  @ Trinidad State
  Lamar Community College 96 Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 64 Final
  NWKTC Classic
  Fort Carson AFB 66 Northeastern Junior College 93 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College 57 Salt Lake Community College 73 Final
  @ Casper College @ Casper, Wyoming
  Montana Western 95 Eastern Wyoming College 118 Final
  @ Snow College
  Sheridan College 69 Laramie County Community College 68 Final
  @ Riverton, Wyoming
  McCook Community College 85 Indian Hills Community College 114 Final
  Indian Hills CC Classic
  Clarendon College 84 Trinidad State Junior College 72 Final
  TSJC Classic
Sat. 12 Colorado Northwestern Community College 74 Northeastern Junior College 81 Final
  Clarendon College 88 Otero Junior College 97 Final
  @ Trinidad
  Laramie County Community College 64 Central Wyoming College 82 Final
  CWC Classic
  Eastern Wyoming College 86 Snow College 106 Final
  Des Moines Area Community College 91 McCook Community College 86 Final
  @ Ottumwa, IA
  Lamar Community College 63 Northwest Kansas Technical College 74 Final
  NWKTC Classic
  Miles Community College 57 Western Nebraska Community College 64 Final
  @ Casper, Wyoming @ Casper, WY
  Northern New Mexico JV 66 Trinidad State Junior College 110 Final
  TSJC Classic
Tue. 15 Northeastern Junior College 81 Air Force Prep Academy 74 Final
  Laramie County Community College 56 Casper College 69 Final
  Clarendon College 68 Lamar Community College 81 Final
  Adams State University JV 71 Trinidad State Junior College 103 Final
Fri. 18 North Platte Community College 90 Western Wyoming Community College 87
  @ Cheyenne, Wy
  Fort Carson   Trinidad State Junior College   Cancelled
  McCook Community College 112 Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 63 Final
  NWKT Classic
  Frank Phillips College 64 Lamar Community College 69 Final
  LCC Classic
  Otero Junior College 71 Air Force Prep 66 Final
  Central Wyoming College 62 Laramie County Community College 76 Final
  Golden Eagle Classic
  Eastern Wyoming College 78 Casper College 93 Final
  Pizza Hut Invitational
Sat. 19 Central Wyoming College 101 North Platte Community College 111 Final
  Golden Eagle Classic @ Cheyenne, WY
  Fort Carson 63 Otero Junior College 87 Final
  @ Air Force Prep
  Eastern Wyoming College 92 Sheridan College 99 Final
  @ Casper College
  McCook Community College 75 Northwest Kansas Technical College 64 Final
  NWKT Classic
  Northern New Mexico College 63 Lamar Community College 102 Final
  LCC Classic
  Western Wyoming Community College 68 Laramie County Community College 89 Final
  Golden Eagle Classic
Mon. 21 Sheridan College 92 Northeastern Junior College 83 Final - OT
Tue. 22 McCook Community College 84 Central Community College-Columbus 80 Final
  Raider Fieldhouse
  Adams State J.V. 50 Western Nebraska Community College 113 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 75 Laramie County Community College 77 Final
Thu. 24 Lamar Community College * 85 Central Wyoming College 74 Final
  Casper Thanksgiving Classic @ Casper, WY
Fri. 25 Trinidad State Junior College 96 Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 78 Final
  @ La Junta, CO
  Planet Athlete Academy 54 Laramie County Community College 80 Final
  @ Rock Springs, Wyoming
  Lamar Community College * 74 Casper College 63 Final
  Foss Motors Thanksgiving Classic
  Western Nebraska Community College 69 Salt Lake Community College 82 Final
  @ Salt Lake City, Utah
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 55 Otero Junior College 72 Final
Sat. 26 Utah State University - College of Eastern Utah 61 Laramie County Community College 80 Final
  Western Wyo Tournament @ Rock Springs, WY
  Trinidad State Junior College 90 Northwest Kansas Technical College 85 Final
  @ La Junta
  Western Nebraska Community College 78 Snow College 92 Final
  @ Salt Lake City, Utah @ @ Salt Lake City, Utah
  Dawson Community College 79 Lamar Community College 86 Final
  Casper Thanksgiving Classic @ Casper, WY
  Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 75 Otero Junior College 118 Final
Sun. 27 York College JV 28 North Platte Community College 122 Final
Mon. 28 Hastings College JV 65 North Platte Community College 91 Final
Wed. 30 Northwest Kansas Technical College 74 North Platte Community College 87 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College 58 Casper College 69 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 110 Eastern Wyoming College 94 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 63 Lamar Community College 86 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 76 Trinidad State Junior College 99 Final
 
December
Fri. 2 Central Community College-Columbus 98 McCook Community College 105 Final
  McCook, NE
  Eastern Wyoming College 72 Western Wyoming Community College 88 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 61 Otero Junior College 58 Final
Sat. 3 Northwest College 84 Eastern Wyoming College 81 Final
  @ Western Wyoming College
  Southeast Community College * 90 McCook Community College 95 Final
  McCook, NE
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 68 Laramie County Community College 76 Final
  @ Cheyenne, Wyoming
  Lamar Community College * ^ 83 Otero Junior College 70 Final
Tue. 6 Casper College 71 Laramie County Community College 82 Final
Wed. 7 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 73 North Platte Community College 72 Final
Fri. 9 Laramie County Community College 71 Air Force Prep 72 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 74 Western Nebraska Community College 76 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 109 Eastern Wyoming College 108 Final - OT
Sat. 10 North Platte Community College * ^ 63 Lamar Community College 72 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 81 Western Nebraska Community College 92 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
  Otero Junior College * ^ 86 Eastern Wyoming College 73 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 77 Northeastern Junior College 100 Final
Mon. 12 Adams State University JV 102 Lamar Community College 132 Final
Tue. 13 Northwest Kansas Technical College 73 Northeastern Junior College 71 Final
Wed. 14 Dodge City Community College 69 North Platte Community College 87 Final
Fri. 16 Western Nebraska Community College 75 Air Force Junior Varsity 74 Final
  @ Colorado Springs, Colo.
  Western Wyoming Community College 88 Eastern Wyoming College 69 Final
Sat. 17 Western Nebraska Community College 95 Ft. Carson 75 Final
  @ Colorado Springs, Colo.
  Western Wyoming Community College 68 Northeastern Junior College 70 Final
 
January
Mon. 2 Western Nebraska Community College 84 Northwest Kansas Technical College 73 Final
Wed. 4 Eastern Wyoming College 74 Central Wyoming College 99 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 79 Laramie County Community College 78 Final
Thu. 5 Northwest Kansas Technical College JV   Trinidad State Junior College   Cancelled
Fri. 6 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 67 North Platte Community College 69 Final
  @ North Platte, Nebraska
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 86 McCook Community College 90 Final
Sat. 7 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 108 McCook Community College 109 Final - OT
  @ McCook, Nebraska
  Otero Junior College 81 Northwest Kansas Technical College 78 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 70 Laramie County Community College 73 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 87 Northeastern Junior College 81 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 58 North Platte Community College 99 Final
Mon. 9 Northeastern Junior College 84 Casper College 96 Final
Tue. 10 Eastern Wyoming College 65 Air Force Prep 81 Final
  Northern New Mexico JV 53 Otero Junior College 147 Final
Wed. 11 Laramie County Community College * ^ 92 North Platte Community College 85 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College 60 Northwest Kansas Technical College 76 Final
Fri. 13 Lamar Community College * ^ 100 Eastern Wyoming College 79 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 57 Western Nebraska Community College 82 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
Sat. 14 Laramie County Community College * ^ 96 McCook Community College 72 Final
  Southeast Community College * 80 North Platte Community College 88 Final
  North Platte, NE
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 90 Eastern Wyoming College 84 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 69 Western Nebraska Community College 71 Final - OT
  @ Cougar Palace
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 60 Otero Junior College 86 Final
Tue. 17 Northwest Kansas Technical College 54 Western Nebraska Community College 79 Final
  Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 50 Lamar Community College 111 Final
Wed. 18 Laramie County Community College * ^ 98 Northeastern Junior College 103 Final
Fri. 20 Air Force Prep Academy 98 Northeastern Junior College 93 Final
  North Platte Community College * ^ 76 Otero Junior College 79 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 67 Trinidad State Junior College 80 Final
Sat. 21 North Platte Community College * ^ 70 Trinidad State Junior College 86 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 82 Lamar Community College 75 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 82 Otero Junior College 84 Final - OT
  Northeastern Junior College 100 Northwest Kansas Technical College 97 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 76 Western Nebraska Community College 98 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
Mon. 23 Casper College 82 Western Nebraska Community College 74 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
Wed. 25 North Platte Community College * ^ 78 McCook Community College 66 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 78 Laramie County Community College 97 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 78 Northeastern Junior College 73 Final
Fri. 27 McCook Community College * 82 Southeast Community College 117 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  Air Force Prep 84 Eastern Wyoming College 88 Final
  Central Community College-Columbus * 52 North Platte Community College 86 Final
  North Platte, NE
  Otero Junior College * ^ 71 Lamar Community College 82 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 83 Northeastern Junior College 87 Final
Sat. 28 Laramie County Community College * ^ 63 Western Nebraska Community College 83 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
  Ft. Carson 100 Eastern Wyoming College 105 Final
Sun. 29 Fort Carson 85 Western Nebraska Community College 120 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
Mon. 30 Sunrise Prep 80 McCook Community College 93 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 93 Lamar Community College 90 Final - OT
Tue. 31 North Platte Community College * ^ 84 Northeastern Junior College 75 Final
 
February
Wed. 1 Air Force Prep 92 Laramie County Community College 108 Final
Thu. 2 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 77 McCook Community College 83 Final
Fri. 3 Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 86 Otero Junior College 93 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 67 North Platte Community College 68 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 65 Trinidad State Junior College 74 Final
  @ Trinidad, Colorado
Sat. 4 Lamar Community College * ^ 83 McCook Community College 77 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 67 Trinidad State Junior College 97 Final
  Laramie County Community College 98 Northwest Kansas Technical College 88 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 63 Otero Junior College 60 Final
  @ LaJunta, Colorado
Tue. 7 North Platte Community College 79 Northwest Kansas Technical College 72 Final
Fri. 10 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 69 Lamar Community College 82 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 104 Trinidad State Junior College 97 Final - OT
  McCook Community College * ^ 77 Western Nebraska Community College 100 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
  North Platte Community College * ^ 99 Eastern Wyoming College 66 Final
Sat. 11 McCook Community College * ^ 98 Eastern Wyoming College 81 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 81 Otero Junior College 74 Final
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 60 Trinidad State Junior College 74 Final
  North Platte Community College * ^ 91 Western Nebraska Community College 93 Final
  @ Cougar Palace
Tue. 14 Air Force Prep 115 Otero Junior College 118 Final
Wed. 15 Northwest Kansas Technical College 73 McCook Community College 85 Final
  North Platte Community College * ^ 75 Laramie County Community College 92 Final
Fri. 17 North Platte Community College * 80 Central Community College-Columbus 60 Final
  Raider Fieldhouse
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 76 Lamar Community College 91 Final
  @ Lamar, Colorado
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 79 Northeastern Junior College 93 Final
Sat. 18 North Platte Community College * 99 Southeast Community College 74 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  McCook Community College * ^ 91 Laramie County Community College 95 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 78 Lamar Community College 100 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 68 Trinidad State Junior College 64 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 89 Northeastern Junior College 71 Final
  @ Sterling, Colorado
Mon. 20 McCook Community College 96 Doane College JV 68 Final
Tue. 21 Lamar Community College * ^ 67 Trinidad State Junior College 76 Final
Wed. 22 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 70 Laramie County Community College 107 Final
Fri. 24 Otero Junior College ^ 87 McCook Community College 82 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 76 North Platte Community College 81 Final
Sat. 25 Otero Junior College * ^ 54 North Platte Community College 72 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 80 Laramie County Community College 77 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 89 McCook Community College 83 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 105 Eastern Wyoming College 89 Final
  @ Torrington, Wyoming
Sun. 26 Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 48 Northeastern Junior College 114
2nd - 00:27
Tue. 28 McCook Community College * ^ 76 North Platte Community College 80 Final
 
March
Sat. 4 McCook Community College ^ % 85 Laramie County Community College 103 Final
  Northeastern Junior College % 74 Western Nebraska Community College 93 Final
  Region IX Playoff First Round
  North Platte Community College % 68 Otero Junior College 70 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ % 65 Lamar Community College 74 Final
  Region IX Tournament 1st round
Thu. 9 Lamar Community College * % 60 Central Wyoming College 57 Final
  Region IX Tournament Quarterfinals @ Gillette
  Sheridan College % 87 Laramie County Community College 93 Final
  Region IX Tournament Quarter-final @ Gillette, Wyoming
  Western Nebraska Community College % 60 Casper College 62 Final
  Region IX Tournament
  Otero Junior College % 73 Gillette College 90 Final
Fri. 10 Lamar Community College % 70 Laramie County Community College 74 Final
  Region IX Semi-final @ Gillette, Wyoming
Sat. 11 Laramie County Community College % 97 Gillette College 101 Final
  Region IX Championship
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season