Region IX Athletics

Softball Division I

 

2017 Softball Division I Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Sat. 10 Evolution   Northeastern Junior College   9:00 AM
  @ Scottsbluff, NE
  Avalanche   Northeastern Junior College   10:30 AM
  @ Scottsbluff, NE
Sun. 11 Air Force Academy   Northeastern Junior College   10:00 AM
  @ Scottsbluff, NE
  Black Hills State   Northeastern Junior College   1:00 PM
  @ Scottsbluff, NE
  Chadron State   Northeastern Junior College   2:30 PM
  @ Scottsbluff, NE
 
October
Sun. 9 Northeastern Junior College   University of Northern Colorado   1:00 PM
  Northeastern Junior College   University of Northern Colorado   3:00 PM
 
February
Fri. 3 McCook Community College 5 Western Texas College 7 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Frank Phillips College 7 Trinidad State Junior College 8 Final - 8 innings
  McCook Community College 2 Western Texas College 9 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Frank Phillips College 5 Trinidad State Junior College 12 Final - 5 innings
Sat. 4 Seward County Community College 2 McCook Community College 0 Final
  El Paso, Texas @ El Paso, Texas
  Garden City Community College 9 Trinidad State Junior College 1 Final - 5 innings
  Otero Junior College 10 Colby Community College 16 Final
  Garden City Community College 10 Trinidad State Junior College 12 Final
  Otero Junior College 14 Colby Community College 10 Final
  McCook Community College 3 El Paso Community College 11 Final - 5 innings
  halted for darkness top 4,; game completed Feb 5
Sun. 5 McCook Community College 2 El Paso Community College 10 Final - 5 innings
  McCook Community College 1 El Paso Community College 11 Final - 5 innings
Mon. 6 McCook Community College 6 Luna Community College 4 Final
  McCook Community College 6 Luna Community College 7 Final
Thu. 9 Otero Junior College 3 Western Texas College 10 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Western Nebraska Community College 18 Frank Phillips College 2 Final - 5 innings
  @ Borger, Texas
  Trinidad State Junior College 2 Midland College 4 Final
  Otero Junior College 1 Western Texas College 3 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Western Nebraska Community College 13 Frank Phillips College 4 Final - 5 innings
  @ Borger, Texas
  Trinidad State Junior College 3 Midland College 12 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 10 Luna Community College 12 Northeastern Junior College 6 Final
  Midland Classic @ Midland
  Otero Junior College 2 Midland College 9 Final
  Lamar Community College 5 Clarendon College 4 Final - 8 innings
  Midland, Texas @ Midland, TX
  Otero Junior College 7 Coastal Bend College 10 Final
  Midland Tournament @ Midland, Texas
  Odessa College 11 Trinidad State Junior College 4 Final
  Midland College Classic @ Midland
  Northeastern Junior College 8 Clarendon College 12 Final
  Vernon College 8 Lamar Community College 6 Final
  Midland, Texas @ Midland, TX
  Western Nebraska Community College 11 Western Texas College 7 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Northeast Community College 2 McCook Community College 4 Final
  Luna Community College 18 Trinidad State Junior College 11 Final
  @ midland tx
  Western Nebraska Community College 9 Western Texas College 7 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Northeast Community College 6 McCook Community College 5 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College 14 El Paso Community College 12 Final
  Northeastern Junior College 3 Midland College 13 Final - 5 innings
  Navarro College 9 Otero Junior College 0 Final - 5 innings
  Navarro College 3 Lamar Community College 0 Final
  Midland, Texas @ Midland, TX
Sat. 11 Trinidad State Junior College 2 Coastal Bend College 11 Final - 6 innings
  Midland Tournament @ Midland
  Northeastern Junior College 3 El Paso Community College 4 Final
  @ Midland, TX
  Western Nebraska Community College 12 Western Texas College 7 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Northeastern Junior College 0 Coastal Bend College 9 Final
  Midland Classic @ Midland, TX
  El Paso Community College 1 Otero Junior College 9 Final - 5 innings
  Lamar Community College 0 Howard College 3 Final
  Midland, TX @ Midland, TX
  Western Nebraska Community College 3 Western Texas College 5 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Otero Junior College 16 Clarendon College 17 Final
  Vernon College 10 Trinidad State Junior College 3 Final
  @ Midland
  Lamar Community College 6 Midland College 11 Final
  Midland, TX
  Luna Community College 6 Lamar Community College 1 Final
  Midland, TX @ Midland, TX
Sun. 12 Trinidad State Junior College 13 Frank Phillips College 4 Final - 5 innings
  Trinidad State Junior College 20 Frank Phillips College 3 Final - 5 innings
Thu. 16 Luna Community College 6 Otero Junior College 15 Final
  North Platte Community College 4 Trinidad State Junior College 14 Final - 5 innings
  Luna Community College 15 Otero Junior College 2 Final
  North Platte Community College 7 Trinidad State Junior College 15 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 17 McCook Community College 2 Seward County Community College 10 Final - 6 innings
  Liberal, Kansas
  McCook Community College 0 Seward County Community College 8 Final - 5 innings
  Liberal, Kansas
Sat. 18 Lamar Community College 1 Garden City Community College 5 Final
  Garden City, Kansas
  Luna Community College 3 Trinidad State Junior College 11 Final - 5 innings
  Northeastern Junior College 1 Dodge City Community College 8 Final
  Dodge City, KS
  Lamar Community College 9 Garden City Community College 5 Final
  Garden City, Kansas
  Luna Community College 4 Trinidad State Junior College 11 Final
  Northeastern Junior College 2 Dodge City Community College 11 Final - 5 innings
  Dodge City, KS
Sun. 19 Northeastern Junior College 1 Seward County Community College 7 Final
  Liberal, Kansas
  Trinidad State Junior College   Adams State University JV   Postponed
  Northeastern Junior College 1 Seward County Community College 9 Final - 5 innings
  Liberal, Kansas
  Luna Community College 9 Lamar Community College 7 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Trinidad State Junior College   Adams State University JV   Postponed
  Luna Community College 7 Lamar Community College 9 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
Tue. 21 Western Nebraska Community College 0 Iowa Western Community College 8 Final - 5 innings
  @ Council Bluffs, Iowa
  Western Nebraska Community College 2 Iowa Western Community College 10 Final - 5 innings
  @ Council Bluffs, Iowa
Wed. 22 Western Nebraska Community College 11 Northeast Community College 4 Final
  @ Norfolk, Nebraska
  Western Nebraska Community College 15 Northeast Community College 4 Final - 6 innings
  @ Norfolk, Nebraska
  North Platte Community College 8 Northeastern Junior College 7 Final
  Sterling, CO
  North Platte Community College 12 Northeastern Junior College 9 Final
  Sterling, CO
Fri. 24 Otero Junior College 0 Odessa College 9 Final - 5 innings
  OC Invitational
  Otero Junior College 16 Odessa College 7 Final - 5 innings
  OC Invitational
Sat. 25 Otero Junior College 1 Midland College 8 Final
  Cisco College 4 Otero Junior College 5 Final
  @ Odessa. Texas
  Seward County Community College 11 Lamar Community College 7 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Seward County Community College 12 Lamar Community College 4 Final - 5 innings
  Lamar, Colorado
Sun. 26 Otero Junior College 13 Western Texas College 8 Final
  Snyder, TX
  Otero Junior College 0 Western Texas College 8 Final - 5 innings
  Snyder, TX
Mon. 27 Northeastern Junior College 7 Southeast Community College 10 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  Northeastern Junior College 17 Southeast Community College 4 Final - 6 innings
  Beatrice, NE
Tue. 28 Northeastern Junior College 0 Southeast Community College 9 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  Northeastern Junior College 7 Southeast Community College 9 Final
  Beatrice, NE
 
March
Wed. 1 Garden City Community College 1 Lamar Community College 4 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Garden City Community College 4 Lamar Community College 5 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  North Platte Community College * 4 McCook Community College 12 Final - 5 innings
  North Platte Community College * 14 McCook Community College 8 Final
Sat. 4 Western Nebraska Community College 9 Iowa Western Community College 8 Final
  @ Coud County Tourney @ Concordia, KS
  Trinidad State Junior College 1 Seward County Community College 4 Final
  Liberal, Kansas
  Western Nebraska Community College 7 Highland Community College - Kansas 11 Final
  Cloud County Sprng Classic @ Concordia, KS
  Trinidad State Junior College 5 Seward County Community College 8 Final
  Liberal, Kansas
  Northeast Community College 12 Western Nebraska Community College 21 Final - 5 innings
  @ Cloud County Spring Classic @ Concordia, KS
Sun. 5 Western Nebraska Community College 6 Southeast Community College 3 Final
  @ Cloud County Spring Classic
  Western Nebraska Community College 6 Iowa Central Community College 11 Final
  @ Coud County Spring Classic @ Concordia, KS
  Trinidad State Junior College 12 Garden City Community College 10 Final
  Lamar Community College 1 Seward County Community College 3 Final
  Liberal, Kansas
  McCook Community College 1 Colby Community College 3 Final
  Lamar Community College 5 Seward County Community College 1 Final
  Liberal, Kansas
  Trinidad State Junior College 3 Garden City Community College 4 Final
  McCook Community College 12 Colby Community College 6 Final
Wed. 8 Williston State College 0 Northeastern Junior College 5 Final
  McCook Community College * 15 Central Community College-Columbus 3 Final - 5 innings
  Gerrard Park - Columbus, NE
  Williston State College 5 Northeastern Junior College 6 Final
  McCook Community College * 9 Central Community College-Columbus 0 Final - 6 innings
  Gerrard Park - Columbus, NE
Thu. 9 McCook Community College * 5 Southeast Community College 8 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  Williston State College 3 Northeastern Junior College 11 Final
  McCook Community College * 8 Southeast Community College 9 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  Williston State College 10 Northeastern Junior College 7 Final
Fri. 10 Otero Junior College 8 Luna Community College 5 Final
  Otero Junior College 18 Luna Community College 14 Final
  Lamar Community College 7 Adams State JV 12 Final
  Alamosa, Colorado
  Lamar Community College 2 Adams State JV 11 Final
  Alamosa, Colorado
Sat. 11 Colby Community College 11 Trinidad State Junior College 2 Final
  Colby Community College 11 Trinidad State Junior College 1 Final - 5 innings
Sun. 12 Garden City Community College 6 Western Nebraska Community College 14 Final
  Garden City Community College 3 Western Nebraska Community College 8 Final
  @ Volunteer Field
Wed. 15 Otero Junior College * ^ 3 Trinidad State Junior College 8 Final
  North Platte Community College 4 Western Nebraska Community College 14 Final - 5 innings
  @ Volunteer Field
  Otero Junior College * ^ 12 Trinidad State Junior College 11 Final - 8 innings
  North Platte Community College 0 Western Nebraska Community College 8 Final - 5 innings
  @ Volunteer Field
Fri. 17 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 18 Northeastern Junior College 3 Final - 5 innings
  Sterling, CO
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 18 Northeastern Junior College 5 Final
  Sterling, CO
Sat. 18 McCook Community College * 8 Otero Junior College 10 Final
  McCook Community College * 16 Otero Junior College 12 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * 5 Lamar Community College 16 Final - 5 innings
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 8 Trinidad State Junior College 13 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 18 Trinidad State Junior College 7 Final - 6 innings
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 0 Lamar Community College 4 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
Sun. 19 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 5 Trinidad State Junior College 9 Final
  McCook Community College * 7 Otero Junior College 12 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 5 Lamar Community College 8 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 3 Trinidad State Junior College 16 Final - 5 innings
  McCook Community College * 1 Otero Junior College 13 Final - 5 innings
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 1 Lamar Community College 9 Final - 5 innings
  Lamar, Colorado
Wed. 22 Lamar Community College * ^ 2 Trinidad State Junior College 17 Final - 5 innings
  Trinidad, Colorado
  Lamar Community College * ^ 6 Trinidad State Junior College 7 Final
  Trinidad, Colorado
  Northeastern Junior College * 4 McCook Community College 6 Final
  McCook, NE
  Northeastern Junior College * 1 McCook Community College 8 Final
  McCook, NE
Thu. 23 Dodge City Community College 6 McCook Community College 1 Final
  Dodge City Community College 10 McCook Community College 5 Final
Sat. 25 Northeastern Junior College * 2 Otero Junior College 10 Final - 5 innings
  La Junta, CO
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 0 Lamar Community College 8 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 3 Lamar Community College 11 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Northeastern Junior College * 5 Otero Junior College 6 Final
  La Junta, CO
Sun. 26 Northeastern Junior College * 9 Otero Junior College 10 Final
  La Junta, CO
  Northeastern Junior College * 7 Otero Junior College 12 Final
  La Junta, CO
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 13 Lamar Community College 1 Final - 6 innings
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 1 Lamar Community College 6 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
Mon. 27 Williston State College 1 McCook Community College 14 Final - 5 innings
  Williston State College 1 McCook Community College 15 Final - 5 innings
Wed. 29 Lamar Community College * ^   Otero Junior College   1:00 PM
  La Junta, Colorado
  Lamar Community College * ^   Otero Junior College   3:00 PM
  La Junta, Colorado
Thu. 30 Trinidad State Junior College   Colby Community College   Cancelled
  Trinidad State Junior College   Colby Community College   Cancelled
  Northeastern Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   2:00 PM
  Scottsbluff, NE
  Northeastern Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   4:00 PM
  Scottsbluff, NE
Fri. 31 Central Community College-Columbus *   McCook Community College   2:00 PM
  McCook, NE
  Central Community College-Columbus *   McCook Community College   4:00 PM
  McCook, NE
 
April
Sat. 1 Lamar Community College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   12:00 PM
  Scottsbluff, Nebraska
  Otero Junior College *   Northeastern Junior College   2:00 PM
  Lamar Community College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   2:00 PM
  Scottsbluff, Nebraska
  Otero Junior College *   Northeastern Junior College   4:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
Sun. 2 Otero Junior College   McCook Community College   10:00 AM
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   11:00 AM
  Otero Junior College   McCook Community College   12:00 PM
  Lamar Community College * ^   Northeastern Junior College   12:00 PM
  Sterling, Colorado
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   1:00 PM
  Lamar Community College * ^   Northeastern Junior College   2:00 PM
  Sterling, Colorado
Mon. 3 Trinidad State Junior College   McCook Community College   11:00 AM
  changed from 4/1
  Trinidad State Junior College   McCook Community College   1:00 PM
  changed from 4/1
Tue. 4 Colby Community College   Otero Junior College   1:00 PM
  Colby Community College   Otero Junior College   3:00 PM
Wed. 5 McCook Community College   Western Nebraska Community College   1:00 PM
  @ Volunteer Field
  Lamar Community College * ^   Otero Junior College   1:00 PM
  La Junta, Colorado
  McCook Community College   Western Nebraska Community College   3:00 PM
  @ Volunteer Field
  Lamar Community College * ^   Otero Junior College   3:00 PM
  La Junta, Colorado
Fri. 7 Trinidad State Junior College   North Platte Community College   1:00 PM
  Southeast Community College   McCook Community College   3:00 PM
  McCook, NE
  Trinidad State Junior College   North Platte Community College   3:00 PM
  Southeast Community College   McCook Community College   5:00 PM
  McCook, NE
Sat. 8 Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Northeastern Junior College   1:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
  Lamar Community College   McCook Community College   2:00 PM
  McCook, Nebraska
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Northeastern Junior College   3:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
  Otero Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   3:00 PM
  @ Volunteer Field
  Lamar Community College   McCook Community College   4:00 PM
  McCook, Nebraska
  Otero Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   5:00 PM
  @ Volunteer Field
Sun. 9 Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Northeastern Junior College   11:00 AM
  Sterling, CO
  Otero Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   11:00 AM
  @ Volunteer Field
  Lamar Community College   McCook Community College   11:00 AM
  McCook, Nebraska
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Northeastern Junior College   1:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
  Otero Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   1:00 PM
  @ Volunteer Field
  Lamar Community College   McCook Community College   1:00 PM
  McCook, Nebraska
Wed. 12 Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Otero Junior College   1:00 PM
  Northeastern Junior College   North Platte Community College   3:00 PM
  North Platte, NE
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Otero Junior College   3:00 PM
  Western Nebraska Community College   McCook Community College   3:00 PM
  @ McCook, Nebraska
  Northeastern Junior College   North Platte Community College   5:00 PM
  North Platte, NE
  Western Nebraska Community College   McCook Community College   5:00 PM
  @ McCook, Nebraska
Fri. 14 McCook Community College *   Northeastern Junior College   12:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Lamar Community College   12:00 PM
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^   Otero Junior College   2:00 PM
  @ LaJunta, Colorado
  McCook Community College *   Northeastern Junior College   2:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Lamar Community College   2:00 PM
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^   Otero Junior College   4:00 PM
  @ LaJunta, Colorado
Sat. 15 Northeastern Junior College * ^   Trinidad State Junior College   12:00 PM
  Trinidad, CO
  McCook Community College   Lamar Community College   12:00 PM
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College   Garden City Community College   12:00 PM
  @ Garden CIty, Kansas
  Northeastern Junior College * ^   Trinidad State Junior College   2:00 PM
  Trinidad, CO
  McCook Community College   Lamar Community College   2:00 PM
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College   Garden City Community College   2:00 PM
  @ Garden CIty, Kansas
Sun. 16 Western Nebraska Community College   North Platte Community College   TBA
  @ North Platte, Nebraska
  Western Nebraska Community College   North Platte Community College   TBA
  @ North Platte, Nebraska
Tue. 18 McCook Community College   Trinidad State Junior College   2:00 PM
  changed from 3/25
  McCook Community College *   North Platte Community College   4:00 PM
  McCook Community College   Trinidad State Junior College   4:00 PM
  changed from 3/25
  McCook Community College *   North Platte Community College   6:00 PM
Wed. 19 McCook Community College   Trinidad State Junior College   10:00 AM
  changed from 3/26
  McCook Community College   Trinidad State Junior College   12:00 PM
  changed from 3/26
  Otero Junior College * ^   Lamar Community College   1:00 PM
  Lamar, Colorado
  Otero Junior College * ^   Lamar Community College   3:00 PM
  Lamar, Colorado
  Western Nebraska Community College   McCook Community College   3:00 PM
  @ McCook, Nebraska
  Western Nebraska Community College   McCook Community College   5:00 PM
  @ McCook, Nebraska
Fri. 21 McCook Community College *   Northeastern Junior College   12:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
  McCook Community College *   Northeastern Junior College   2:00 PM
  Sterling, CO
Sat. 22 Lamar Community College * ^   Trinidad State Junior College   12:00 PM
  Trinidad, Colorado
  Lamar Community College * ^   Trinidad State Junior College   2:00 PM
  Trinidad, Colorado
Sun. 23 Lamar Community College   Dodge City Community College   1:00 PM
  Dodge City, Kansas
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Otero Junior College   1:00 PM
  Northeastern Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   2:00 PM
  Scottsbluff, NE
  Lamar Community College   Dodge City Community College   3:00 PM
  Dodge City, Kansas
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^   Otero Junior College   3:00 PM
  Northeastern Junior College * ^   Western Nebraska Community College   4:00 PM
  Scottsbluff, NE
Sun. 30 TBA %   Western Nebraska Community College   TBA
  Playoffs First Round -- Runs through May 2 @ 1 or 2 seed
  Adams State University JV   Trinidad State Junior College   4:00 PM
  Adams State University JV   Trinidad State Junior College   6:00 PM
 
May
Sat. 6 TBA %   Western Nebraska Community College   TBA
  Playoffs Second Round -- Runs through May 8 @ Higher Seed Location
Wed. 10 TBA %   Western Nebraska Community College   TBA
  @District Playoffs vs. Kansas Winner -- Runs through May 12 @ @ Region IX Winner Host
Wed. 17 Western Nebraska Community College %   TBA   TBA
  National Tourney -- Runs through May 20 @ @ St. George, Utah
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season