Region IX Athletics

Women's Basketball Division I-South

 

2016-17 Women's Basketball Division I-South Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
November
Tue. 1 Otero Junior College 45 Seward County Community College 72 Final
  Liberal, Kansas
  Northern New Mexico College JV 55 Trinidad State Junior College 72 Final
  Northeastern Junior College 65 Concordia JV 53 Final
  Casper College 79 Eastern Wyoming College 48 Final
Wed. 2 Nebraska All-stars 30 Western Nebraska Community College 74 Final
Fri. 4 Western Nebraska Community College 69 Wyoming All-stars 54 Final
  Fort Carson 73 Laramie County Community College 60 Final
  @ Sheridan, Wyoming
  Otero Junior College * 55 Central Wyoming College 48 Final
  WyoCity Casper Sports Classic @ Casper College
  Kansas Wesleyan University JV 62 Lamar Community College 55 Final
  McCook Community College 70 Brown Mackie College 63 Final
  Concordia JV 72 Eastern Wyoming College 67 Final
  @ north platte cc
  Trinidad State Junior College 41 South Plains College 57 Final
  SPC Classic
  Northeastern Junior College 66 Sterling College JV 47 Final
Sat. 5 Midland JV 44 Eastern Wyoming College 71 Final
  @ North Platte cc
  Trinidad State Junior College 51 Clarendon College 67 Final
  South Plains Classic @ Levelland, TX
  Lamar Community College 62 Garden City Community College 65 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College 66 Gillette College 51 Final
  Gillette Classic
  Laramie County Community College 41 Sheridan College 61 Final
  Otero Junior College 35 Casper College 68 Final
  GW Mechanical Tip-off Classic
  McPherson College 35 McCook Community College 110 Final
  @ Salina, KS
Mon. 7 Lamar Community College 60 Hesston College 73 Final
Tue. 8 Northeastern Junior College 65 Colorado Northwestern Community College 66 Final
  Lamar Community College 33 Hutchinson Community College 87 Final
  Adams State JV 35 Trinidad State Junior College 68 Final
  Otero Junior College 38 New Mexico Junior College 80 Final
  Hobbs, NM
Fri. 11 Western Nebraska Community College 49 Johnson County Community College 64 Final
  @ Council Bluffs, Iowq
  Western Texas College 67 Otero Junior College 61 Final
  Trinidad, CO @ Trinidad Junior College
  Eastern Wyoming College * 90 Central Wyoming College 62 Final
  First Bank of Wyoming Shootout @ Northwest College
  Lamar Community College 52 Casper College 79 Final
  @ Sterling, CO
  Midland College 68 Trinidad State Junior College 56 Final - OT
  Trinidad State Classic
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 101 McCook Community College 67 Final
  McCook Classic
  Colorado Northwestern Community College 52 Northeastern Junior College 68 Final
Sat. 12 Colorado Northwestern Community College 61 Lamar Community College 47 Final
  @ NJC
  Casper College 68 Northeastern Junior College 57 Final
  Midland College 74 Otero Junior College 52 Final
  @ Trinidad Junior College
  Eastern Wyoming College 72 Northwest College 61 Final
  First Bank of WY Shootout
  Western Nebraska Community College 53 Iowa Western Community College 57 Final
  Iowa Western Tourney
  Western Texas College 76 Trinidad State Junior College 78 Final - OT
  Trinidad State Classic - Trinidad, CO
  Miles Community College 72 McCook Community College 69 Final
Sun. 13 Western Wyoming Community College 81 McCook Community College 67 Final
Tue. 15 Frank Phillips College 81 Lamar Community College 66 Final
  Lamar, Colorado
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 58 Otero Junior College 43 Final
  Laramie County Community College * 49 Central Wyoming College 64 Final
Wed. 16 Sheridan College 77 Eastern Wyoming College 72 Final
Thu. 17 Snow College 69 Northeastern Junior College 49 Final
  @ Casper, WY
  Yellowstone Christian 41 Western Nebraska Community College 92 Final
  WNCC Classic
Fri. 18 Williston State College 46 McCook Community College 77 Final
  MCC Classic
  Northeastern Junior College 79 Montana Western JV 56 Final
  @ Casper
  Northern New Mexico University JV 52 Lamar Community College 43 Final
  Central Wyoming College * 72 Laramie County Community College 75 Final
  @ Scottsbluff, Nebraska
  Adams State J.V. 54 Western Nebraska Community College 79 Final
  WNCC Classic
  Trinidad State Junior College 44 Mesa Community College 63 Final
  @ Mesa
  Yellowstone Christian College 32 Eastern Wyoming College 76 Final
Sat. 19 Lake Region State College - ND 87 McCook Community College 74 Final
  @ Miles
  Adams State JV 53 Laramie County Community College 61 Final
  @ Scottsbluff, Nebraska
  Northwest College 80 Eastern Wyoming College 83 Final - OT
  Central Wyoming College 42 Western Nebraska Community College 101 Final
  WNCC Classic
  Trinidad State Junior College 42 Cochise College 56 Final
  Cochise Classic @ Heap Gym - MCC
  Northeastern Junior College 62 Casper College 67 Final
  Pizza Hut Invitational
Mon. 21 Lamar Community College 59 Adams State University JV 43 Final
Tue. 22 McCook Community College 75 Central Community College-Columbus 83 Final
  Raider Fieldhouse
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 59 Laramie County Community College 38 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College 83 Casper College 68 Final
Fri. 25 Northwest Kansas Tech JV 65 McCook Community College 81 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College 74 Gillette College 65 Final
  Lion's Club Tourney @ Sheridan, WY
  Trinidad State Junior College 70 Frank Phillips College 74 Final
  Otero Classic @ La Junta, Colorado
  Iowa Western Community College 74 Otero Junior College 45 Final
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 63 Lamar Community College 55 Final
  McCook Classic @ McCook, Nebraska
Sat. 26 Trinidad State Junior College 58 Iowa Western Community College 64 Final
  Otero Classic @ La, Junta
  Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 22 Lamar Community College 47 Final
  @ McCook, NE
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 72 McCook Community College 90 Final
  McCook Classic
  Eastern Wyoming College 46 Sheridan College 65 Final
  Frank Phillips College 71 Otero Junior College 55 Final
  Otero Classic
Mon. 28 Northeastern Junior College 75 York JV 74 Final
Wed. 30 McCook Community College * ^ 45 Lamar Community College 61 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 60 Trinidad State Junior College 73 Final
  Laramie County Community College 84 Little Big Horn College 42 Final
 
December
Thu. 1 Northwest College 59 Western Nebraska Community College 93 Final
Fri. 2 Central Community College-Columbus 65 McCook Community College 83 Final
  McCook, NE
  Western Nebraska Community College 51 Western Wyoming Community College 58 Final
  @ Central Wyoming Tournament
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 72 Otero Junior College 63 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * 66 Central Wyoming College 60 Final
  CWC Tournament
Sat. 3 Eastern Wyoming College 51 Western Wyoming Community College 81 Final
  @ Central Wyoming Tournament
  Southeast Community College 58 McCook Community College 65 Final
  McCook, NE
  Western Nebraska Community College 86 Central Wyoming College 62 Final
  CWC Tournament
  Lamar Community College * ^ 54 Otero Junior College 49 Final
Tue. 6 Casper College 86 Laramie County Community College 54 Final
Wed. 7 Northeastern Junior College 59 North Platte Community College 76 Final
Thu. 8 Northwest Kansas Technical College 103 Laramie County Community College 70 Final
  Clarendon College 53 Lamar Community College 58 Final
  Lamar, CO
Fri. 9 Otero Junior College * ^ 65 Western Nebraska Community College 71 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 55 Eastern Wyoming College 62 Final
Sat. 10 McCook Community College * ^ 78 Northeastern Junior College 70 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 72 Eastern Wyoming College 70 Final - 2OT
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 63 Western Nebraska Community College 70 Final
  Adams State University JV 51 Lamar Community College 56 Final
Tue. 13 Otero Junior College 30 South Plains College 68 Final
  Lady Texan Holiday Classic
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 98 Northeastern Junior College 87 Final
 
January
Wed. 4 Otero Junior College * ^ 71 Laramie County Community College 64 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College 67 Casper College 65 Final
Thu. 5 Trinidad State Junior College 38 Midland College 66 Final
Fri. 6 Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 63 McCook Community College 77 Final
Sat. 7 Trinidad State Junior College 62 Frank Phillips College 63 Final
  Borger, Texas @ Borger
  Eastern Wyoming College 69 North Platte Community College 54 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 75 Northeastern Junior College 52 Final
  Otero Junior College 65 Northwest Kansas Technical College 75 Final
  Central Wyoming College * 75 Laramie County Community College 77 Final - OT
Tue. 10 Lamar Community College 45 Frank Phillips College 54 Final
  Borger, Texas
Wed. 11 Laramie County Community College 55 North Platte Community College 51 Final
Thu. 12 Little Big Horn College 45 Laramie County Community College 82 Final
Fri. 13 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 54 Western Nebraska Community College 93 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 72 Eastern Wyoming College 69 Final
Sat. 14 Laramie County Community College * ^ 80 McCook Community College 90 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 64 Western Nebraska Community College 58 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 65 Eastern Wyoming College 79 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 64 Otero Junior College 53 Final
Mon. 16 Central Wyoming College * 73 Eastern Wyoming College 85 Final
Tue. 17 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 63 McCook Community College 58 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College 84 Adams State JV 53 Final
Wed. 18 Laramie County Community College * ^ 70 Northeastern Junior College 64 Final
Fri. 20 McCook Community College * ^ 46 Trinidad State Junior College 74 Final
Sat. 21 Northeastern Junior College 73 Northwest Kansas Technical College 85 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 51 Otero Junior College 55 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 62 Lamar Community College 57 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 65 Western Nebraska Community College 69 Final
Mon. 23 Casper College 76 Western Nebraska Community College 83 Final
  Otero Junior College 71 Adams State JV 48 Final
Tue. 24 Lamar Community College 57 Northern New Mexico University JV 60
Wed. 25 North Platte Community College 52 McCook Community College 79 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 74 Laramie County Community College 67 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 71 Northeastern Junior College 59 Final
Fri. 27 McCook Community College 71 Southeast Community College 59 Final
  Beatrice, NE
  Otero Junior College * ^ 46 Lamar Community College 41 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 78 Northeastern Junior College 47 Final
Sat. 28 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 83 Laramie County Community College 57 Final
Mon. 30 Northwest Kansas Technical College JV 69 McCook Community College 87 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 69 Lamar Community College 35 Final
Tue. 31 North Platte Community College 51 Northeastern Junior College 56 Final
 
February
Thu. 2 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 50 McCook Community College 62 Final
Fri. 3 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 65 Trinidad State Junior College 60 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 59 Otero Junior College 66 Final
Sat. 4 Laramie County Community College 43 Northwest Kansas Technical College 86 Final
  Lamar Community College * ^ 72 McCook Community College 51 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 71 Otero Junior College 68 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 82 Trinidad State Junior College 55 Final
Tue. 7 Adams State JV 28 Otero Junior College 64 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 60 Eastern Wyoming College 78 Final
Wed. 8 Iowa Western Community College 50 Western Nebraska Community College 70 Final
Fri. 10 Laramie County Community College * ^ 45 Trinidad State Junior College 51 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 67 Western Nebraska Community College 90 Final
  North Platte Community College 57 Eastern Wyoming College 88 Final
  Northeastern Junior College * ^ 43 Lamar Community College 48 Final
Sat. 11 McCook Community College * ^ 64 Eastern Wyoming College 89 Final
  Northwest Kansas Technical College 78 Trinidad State Junior College 68 Final
  Laramie County Community College * ^ 45 Otero Junior College 65 Final
Mon. 13 Otero Junior College 58 Frank Phillips College 63 Final
  Borger, Texas
Tue. 14 Laramie County Community College * ^ 32 Western Nebraska Community College 86 Final
Wed. 15 North Platte Community College 74 Laramie County Community College 58 Final
Fri. 17 Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 62 Lamar Community College 58 Final
  Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 64 Northeastern Junior College 59 Final
Sat. 18 Eastern Wyoming College * ^ 57 Lamar Community College 56 Final
  McCook Community College * ^ 74 Laramie County Community College 75 Final
  Otero Junior College * ^ 23 Trinidad State Junior College 57 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 86 Northeastern Junior College 52 Final
Tue. 21 Lamar Community College * ^ 37 Trinidad State Junior College 84 Final
  McCook Community College 82 North Platte Community College 57 Final
Wed. 22 Northeastern Junior College * ^ 67 Laramie County Community College 74 Final
Fri. 24 Otero Junior College * ^ 57 McCook Community College 53 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College 57 Northwest Kansas Technical College 74 Final
Sat. 25 Lamar Community College * ^ 66 Laramie County Community College 71 Final
  Trinidad State Junior College * ^ 77 McCook Community College 40 Final
  Western Nebraska Community College * ^ 76 Eastern Wyoming College 68 Final
Tue. 28 Gillette College 65 Western Nebraska Community College 68 Final
 
March
Fri. 3 Laramie County Community College ^ % 42 Otero Junior College 54 Final
  Region IX Tournament First Round
  McCook Community College % 48 Trinidad State Junior College 64 Final
  Region IX Playoffs
Sat. 4 Lamar Community College % 59 Eastern Wyoming College 69 Final
Thu. 9 Miles Community College % 37 Trinidad State Junior College 44 Final
  @ scottsbluff
  Otero Junior College % 64 Gillette College 72 Final
  @ Scottsbluff, NE
  Eastern Wyoming College % 75 Western Wyoming Community College 66 Final
  @ WNCC
  Northwest College % 70 Western Nebraska Community College 74 Final - OT
  Region IX Tournament (@ South winner) Runs March 9-11
Fri. 10 Trinidad State Junior College % 46 Eastern Wyoming College 52 Final
  @ @ WNCC
  Gillette College % 49 Western Nebraska Community College 63 Final
  @ Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Sat. 11 Eastern Wyoming College % 51 Western Nebraska Community College 53 Final
  @ Region IX Touirney at Scottsbluff
Mon. 20 Western Nebraska Community College % 42 Jones County Junior College 64 Final
  @ Rip Griffin Center (Lubbock, TX)
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season